Events - Music Festival - Music Festival 2020

Due to the extraordinary circumstances of this season, we held a Virtual Music Festival! While we were not able to gather physically, the participants still benefitted from the feedback of a professional adjudicator and we have been sharing their performances on SSAC's Facebook page.

We want to thank our participants, their families, teachers and adjudicators for their willingness to adjust and adapt, persevere and excel. We are so very proud of our performers. This year more than ever, they responded with poise and professionalism.

We say a huge THANK YOU to our sponsors and donors for their support.
Thank you to:
Jim and Jan Atkinson
KD Wray Professional Corporation
Tec We Gwill Women's Institute
Dr. Mary Hookey
Cheryl Graham - Joyful Sounds Music
Sheldon Creek Dairy
Andrew Rivett - Ciniki

SOUTH SIMCOE ARTS COUNCIL MUSIC FESTIVAL 2020 AWARDS

1st place Senior Piano (Gr. 9 - ARCT) Jaiden McDonald $200 donated by KD Wray Professional Corp
2nd place Senior Piano Nissita Francis $150 donated by KD Wray Professional Corp
3rd place Senior Piano Sara Shobeir $100 donated by KD Wray Professional Corp
1st place Intermediate Piano (Gr. 5 -8) Taya Koski $150 donated by James and Jan Atkinson
2nd place Intermediate Piano Cyrus Shobeir $100 donated by James and Jan Atkinson
3rd place Intermediate Piano Priscilla Han $50 donated by James and Jan Atkinson
1st place Junior Piano (Primary - Gr. 4) Justin Koski $75 donated by James and Jan Atkinson
2nd place Junior Piano Callindra Beilby $50 donated by KD Wray Professional Corp
3rd place Junior Piano Fiona Weng $25 donated by James and Jan Atkinson
Best Musicianship Junior Piano Justin Koski $50 donated by Cheryl Graham Joyful Sounds Music Studio
Best Musicianship Intermediate Piano Finn Taylor $50 donated by Cheryl Graham Joyful Sounds Music Studio
Best Musicianship Senior Piano Quinn Bales $75 donated by Cheryl Graham Joyful Sounds Music Studio

1st place Senior Voice (15-17 yrs) Megan O'Donnell $150 donated by Tec We Gwill Women's Institute
2nd place Senior Voice Marie Conceicao $100 donated by Tec We Gwill Women's Institute
3rd place Senior Voice Rhys Gormley $75 donated by Dr. Mary Hookey
1st place Intermediate Voice (11-14 yrs) Luis Rodriguez $100 donated by Anonymous
2nd place Intermediate Voice Ezra Fracassi $50 donated by Dr. Mary Hookey
3rd place Intermediate Voice Emma Scholten $25 donated by Dr. Mary Hookey
1st place Junior Voice (under 10 yrs) Alice Byrnes $70 donated by Anonymous
2nd place Junior Voice Lael Hughes $50 donated by Anonymous
Musical Theatre Senior Elsha Tiemersma $80 donated by Anonymous
Musical Theatre Intermediate Ezra Fracassi $60 donated by Sheldon Creek Dairy
Musical Theatre Junior Alice Byrnes $40 donated by Sheldon Creek Dairy
Most Promising Female Vocalist Megan O'Donnell $75 donated by Dr. Mary Hookey
Most Promising Male Vocalist Rhys Gormley $75 donated by Dr. Mary Hookey

Best overall in Drama and Speech Arts Sean Bagha $100 donated by James and Jan Atkinson

1st place Junior Strings Lauren Cowen $50 donated by Tec We Gwill Women's Institute

Total Awards for Music Festival $2,175

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR PERFORMERS!

OMFA winners

2020 Virtual Music Festival Sponsors